Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

Bloxham Bowls Club

Fixtures, Results & Dates

Mens' Captains for the season

  • Tony Gardner (League Captain)
  • Alan Miles (Friendlies Captain)
  • John Stephens (WOMTL Captain)

Fixtures - April 2018

Date Team H/A Rinks Dress Time Score Result

tba

League Cup; Men 4 rink 

4R

G

Fixtures - May 2018

Date Opponents H/A Rinks Dress Time Score Result

Sun 6

Kineton

A

4R

W

2:30

54-87

L

 

Tues 8

Adderbury; Mixed

A

4R

G

6:30

Thurs 10

League; South Oxford

A

4R

G

6:30

conceded

L

 

Sat 12

Wellsbourne; mixed

H

4R

W

2:30

Cancelled

Thurs 17

League; Woodstock

H

4R

G

6:30

62-62

D

Sat 19

WOMTL; Woodstock

A

4T

W

2:30

Postponed

Sun 20

Ladies Top Club Rnd 1

W

Tues 22

HIGHLANDS AGM

Wed 23

Borough; LADIES

A

3T

G

6:30

Thurs 24

League; OUP

A

4R

G

6:30

Sat 26

WOMTL; Witney Town Blues

H

4T

W

2:30

Tues 29

Chestnuts; LADIES

H

3T

G

6:30

Thurs 31

League; Chadlington

H

4R

G

6:30

Fixture - June 2018

Date Team H/A Rinks Dress Time Score Result

Sat 2

Kineton; Mixed

H

4R

W

2:30

Sun 3

Ladies, Top Club

H

Mon 4

Moreton in Marsh

A

4R

W

2:30

Thurs 7

League; Bye

Sat 9

Brackley; Mixed

H

4T

G

2:30

Tues 12

Borough, MEN

H

4R

G

6:15

Thurs 14

League; Bicester

A

4R

G

6:30

Sat 16

WOMTL; Charlbury

H

4T

W

2:30

Thurs 21

League; West Oxford

H

4R

G

6:30

Sun 24

Hanborough; Mixed

A

4R

W

2:30

Thurs 28

League; South Oxford

H

4R

G

6:30

Fixtures - July 2018

Date Team H/A Rinks Dress Time Score Result

Sun 1

Byfield, Mixed

A

4R

W

2:30

Tues 3

Adderbury; Mixed

H

4R

G

6:30

Thurs 5

League, Woodstock

A

4R

G

6:30

Mon 9

Chestnuts, LADIES

A

3T

G

6:30

Thurs 12

League, OUP

H

4R

G

6:30

Fri 13

Hawker Cup - Kidlington

Sat 14

WOMTL, Burford

H

4T

W

2:30

Tues 17

WOMTL, Middle Barton

H

4T

G

6:30

Thurs 19

League, Chadlington

A

4R

G

6:30

Sun 22

City & County, Mixed

H

4R

W

2:00

Sun 22

3rd Round ladies + Borough

G

10:00

Weds 25

Burma Star

Thurs 26

Jubilee Triples (League Bye)

H

3T

G

2:30

Sun 29

FISC Stratford Mixed

H

4T

W

2:00

Fixtures - August 2018

Date Team H/A Rinks Dress Time Score Result

Thurs 2

League, Bicester

H

4R

G

6:30

Fri 3

Oxford Masonic, Mixed

H

4R

G

3:30

Sun 5

Woodford cum Membris, mixed

A

4T

W

2:30

Thurs 9

League, West Oxford

A

4R

G

6:15

Sun 12

WOMTL, Chipping Norton

A

4T

W

2:30

Tues 14

Banbury Central, Mixed

A

4R

G

6:15

Sat 18

WOMTL, Witney Town Aces

A

4T

G

2:30

Tues 21

Banbury Borough, MEN

A

4R

G

6:15

Sat 25

West Witney, mixed

H

4R

W

2:30

Sun 26

FINAL, LADIES TOP CLUB

TBC

W

10:00

Tues 28

WOMTL, Chestnuts

A

4T

G

6:15

Fixtures - September 2018

Date Team H/A Rinks Dress Time Score Result

Sun 2

FISC, Mixed

A

4T

W

2:00

Sun 2

County Top Club Final

10:00

Wed 5

Byfield, Mixed

H

4R

G

2:30

Sat 8

Brackley, Mixed

H

4T

G

2:30

Thurs 13

Club 2 Woods

H

G

tba

Sat 15

Moreton in Marsh, Mixed

H

4R

W

2:30

Sat 15

Ladies County Champions of Champions

A

TBC

W

TBC

Sat 22

Mens County Champion of Champions

A

TBC

W

TBC

Sun 23

CLUB FINALS DAY

H

TBC

W

TBC