Bloxham Bowls Club
Fixtures & results

Fixtures & results

Mens' Captains for the season

  • Tony Gardner (League Captain)
  • Alan Miles (Friendlies Captain)
  • John Stephens (WOMTL Captain)

April & May 2017

 

Date Club     H/A     Rinks Dress Time Result     
Thurs 27 April League Cup, South Oxford H 4R G 6:30    
Thurs 4 League Cup, second Round A 4R G 6:30    
Sun 7  Charlbury, Mixed H 4T G 6:30    
Tues 9 Adderbury, Mixed A 4R G 6:30    
Thurs 11 League; West Oxford H 4R G 6:30    
Sat 13 Wellesbourne, Mixed A 4R W 2:30    
Tues 16 HIGHLANDS AGM            
Thurs 18 League, City & County A 4R G 6:30    
Sat 20 WOMTL, Woodstock H 4T W 2:30    
Sun 21 Ladies Top Club, rnd 1 (with Borough) A   G 10:00    
Wed 24 Borough Ladies A 3T G 6:30    
Thurs 25 League, OUP H 4R G 6:30    
Sat 27 WOMTL, Witney Town Blues A 4T G 2:30    
Tues 30 Chestnuts, Ladies A 4T G 6:30    


 

June 2017

 

Date Club   Rinks Dress Time Result  
Thurs 1 League - Bye            
Sun 4 Mixed 2 Wood Competition H TBC TBC TBC    
Sun 4 Ladies Top Club 2 Round      10:00     
Thurs 8 League - South Oxford A 4R G 6.30    
Sat 10 Little Compton, Mixed H 4R W 2:30    
Tues 13 Borough Men H 4R G 6:15    
Thurs 15 League - Thame H 4R G 6.30    
Sat 17 WOMTL, Charlbury A 4T W 2:30    
Tues 22 League, Woodstock A 4R G 6:30    
Sun 25 Hanborough, Mixed H 4R W 2:30    
Tues 27 CELEBRATION MATCH. MIXED BOWLS ENGLAND H 4R W 2:00    
Thurs 29 League -  West Oxford A 4R G 6:30    


 

July 2017

 

 

  Club   Rinks Dress Time Result  
Sat 1 ANNIVERSARY DINNER   TADMA RTON  GOLF CLUB  
Sun 2 Byfield, Mixed H 4R W 2.30    
Tues 4 CELEBRATION MATCH MIXED ADDERBURY H 4R W 6:30    
Thurs 6 League - City & County h 4R G 6.30    
Sun 9 CELEBRATION MATCH MIXED OBA & BOL H 4R W 2:00    
Mon 10 Banbury Chestnuts Ladies A 3T G 6:30    
Thurs 13 League  - OUP 4R  6.30     
Sat 15 WOMTL Burford A 4T W 2:30    
Tues 18 WOMTL - Middle Barton A 4T G 6.30    
Thurs 20 League - BYE            
Sun 23 Oxford C&C Mixed  4R  2:00    
Sun 23 Third Rnd Ladies Top Joint with Boroughg     G 10:00    
Wed 26 Burma Star. Adderbury A          
Thurs 27 League - South Oxford 4R  6:30     
Sun 30 FISCC, Stratford, Mixed A 4R W 2:00    


 

August 2017

Date Club   Rinks Dress Time Result  
Thurs 3 League - thame A 4R G 6.15    
Fri 4 Oxford Masonic - Mixed H 4R G 3.30    
Sun 6 Woodford cum Membris Mixed H 4T W 2.30    
Thurs 10 League - Woodstock H 4R G 6.15    
Sun 13 WOMTL - Chipping Norton H 4T W 2.30    
Tue 15 Banbury Central - Mixed H 4R G 6.15    
Sat 19 WOMTL, Witney Town Aces H 4T G 2:30    
Tues 22 Banbury Borough - MEN A 4R  G 6.15    
Sat 26 West Witney, Mixed A 4R W 2:30    
Sun 27 Final Ladies Top Club H 4R G 2:30

 
 
Tues 30 WOMTL - Banbury Chestnuts H 4T G 6:15    


 

September 2017

 

Date Club   Rinks Dress Time Result    
Fri 1 Club Champions Finals H   W 5:00    
Sat 2 Kidlington, Mixed H 4R W 2:30    
Sat 9 Little Compton Mixed A 4R W 2:30    
Sat 16 Moreton in Marsh, mixed A 4R W 2:30    
Sat 16 County, Champion of Champions   LADIES        
Wed 20 JUBILEE TRIPLES COMP H TBC W TBC    
Sat 23 CLUB FINALS DAY H TBC W TBC    
Sat 23 County Champion of Champion Finals    MEN        


 

October / November 2016

Date Event Time
29/10/16 Presentation Night 7.00
25/11/16 AGM 7.00

The Ridgeway
Bloxham
Oxfordshire

Tel: 01295 721109
info@bloxhambowls.org.uk